Default Interior Banner

Freedom of Information and Privacy

The Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville Council strives to ensure that its governance, operations and activities are accountable and transparent as per the Accountability & Transparency Policy. However, it must protect the privacy and personal information of the public. The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA), provides the framework to provide access to public information, while ensuring the protection of personal information.

Public Information

Type of Information Contact
General/routine enquiries Centralized Customer Service Centre or the Town's website
Access to Council meeting agendas, minutes and by-laws

Agendas, Minutes and By-laws and/or the Clerk's Department

Access to advisory committee agendas and minutes

Advisory Committees and/or the Clerk's Department

To determine zoning on a property Planning & Building Services
Vendors having picked up a bid, tender or proposal (confidential once submitted, until opened) Centralized Customer Service Centre
Building, lot grading, septic and other plans or information related to your own property Planning & Building Services
To determine if a business requires or has been licensed Economic Development - Planning & Building Services and/or Licensing and Public Services Coordinator
Matters before the Committee of Adjustment Planning & Building Services
Inquiries about your own property taxes and assessment Centralized Customer Service Centre and/or Financial Services
Inquiries about the assessed value of any property Municipal Property Assessment Corporation (MPAC)
Community demographics/ business statistics Economic Development - Planning & Building Services

Making a Request for information not provided above (FOI Request)

  • the application fee of $5 (no taxes apply; cheques payable to the Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville)
  • Completed FOI request form or complete the Online FOI Request Form
  • requests be clear, specific and as detailed as possible with an original signature on the form
  • If acting as an agent for someone else, a signed letter of consent letter to act on his/her behalf and a photocopy of a piece of his/her identification with a signature (such as a driver's license) for verification purposes must be submitted with the application
  • Submit to the FOI Coordinator
  • Staff must respond within 30 days of the date of the request - if additional time beyond 30 days is required to process a request, the requestor will be informed
  • If the requested records contain third party information, the third party will be advised of the request. The third party has 20 days to inform the Town whether he/she agrees or disagrees with the disclosure of his/her information

Fees

Requests Fee
Application $5.00
Photocopies and/or computer printouts 20 ¢ per page
Manually searching a record $7.50 per 15 minutes of search time (does not apply to requests for own personal information)
For preparing a record for disclosure, including severing a part of the record $7.50 per 15 minutes (does not apply to requests for own personal information)
Developing a computer program or other method of producing a record from machine readable record $15 per 15 minutes, if required
For records provided on CD-ROMs $10 per disk
The costs, including computer costs, that the institution incurs in locating, retrieving, processing and copying the record if those costs are specified in an invoice that the institution has received At cost

For other Fees or Charges for Services or Activities provided by the Town of Whitchurch Stouffville, please refer to our Current Fees & Charges By-law.

Appeals

If not satisfied with the Town's response to a request or fee estimate, the requester may make an appeal to the Information & Privacy Commission of Ontario (IPC) within 30 days of receipt of the decision letter or fee estimate.

An appeal can be filed by sending a completed Appeal Form or letter to the IPC Registrar, within 30 days after the FOI Coordinator has provided notice of their decision. The appeal should include:

  • the appellant's name, address and telephone;
  • the Town's name and file number;
  • a copy of the decision letter;
  • a copy of the request; and
  • a brief explanation of the basis for the appeal appeal fee for: 
    • personal information - $10
    • all other requests for information is $25